Picture of IBRA Bee Boles Register number 0252. Copyright reserved JP Webb

Click on the image for a larger version

International Bee Research Association logo

IBRA Bee Boles Register number: 0252

Back to search results

New search

Structure B - bee bole(s) (See Types of structure for details)
House name Well Hall, Pleasaunce
House number and street
Area
Town or city Eltham
County London (Greenwich)
Traditional County Kent (Click here for more information about traditional county boundaries.)
Region England
Grid reference TQ424751 (Click here for more information about Ordnance Survey grid references)
Recorder(s) and date(s) J Harding, 1958; JP Webb, 2009
Access public
No. external recesses
15
Recess shape: front
arch, triangle
Recess shape: back
flat
Size of recess (HxWxD)
18x9x9-10
Distance apart
c.36-48
Material of wall/structure
brick
Location of wall/structure
garden
Direction faced
E
Date of construction
1500s
Condition
not known
No. rows if >1
Height of bases/shelves
22
Material of base shelf
Material of lintel
 
Evidence to prove date
records
Evidence to prove use
Local name
Listed building (grade)
Photographer and date
JP Webb, 2009
Pictures held
BC - photo(s) (b/w + colour)
Other notes
filled in; there may have been 2 more where doorway was made; in 2002, wall restored by English Heritage and photo shows one opened bee bole

Back to search results

New search