Picture of IBRA Bee Boles Register number 0356. Copyright reserved R M Kingdon

Click on the image for a larger version

International Bee Research Association logo

IBRA Bee Boles Register number: 0356

Back to search results

New search

Structure B - bee bole(s) (See Types of structure for details)
House name Heligan Gardens
House number and street
Area St Ewe
Town or city St Austell
County Cornwall
Traditional County Cornwall (Click here for more information about traditional county boundaries.)
Region England
Grid reference SW999466 (Click here for more information about Ordnance Survey grid references)
Recorder(s) and date(s) WF Horn, 1960; many others; P Walker, 2004
Access public
No. external recesses
14
Recess shape: front
arch
Recess shape: back
rounded
Size of recess (HxWxD)
24x24x26
Distance apart
9
Material of wall/structure
stone + brick
Location of wall/structure
garden
Direction faced
S
Date of construction
1800s-II?
Condition
see Other notes
No. rows if >1
2
Height of bases/shelves
30,60
Material of base shelf
stone
Material of lintel
 
Evidence to prove date
Evidence to prove use
Local name
Listed building (grade)
Photographer and date
R M Kingdon, 1993
Pictures held
BCDT - photo(s) + drawing(s) + transparency(ies)
Other notes
2 rows of 7+7 in stone wall; base slabs project slightly; each bole has pivoted wooden door, closed in winter; hessian curtain added when v cold; 1960: condition fair, some repairs made during garden restoration in 1990s; 2004: good, with explanatory sign

Back to search results

New search