Picture of IBRA Bee Boles Register number 0988. Copyright reserved W Linnard

Click on the image for a larger version

International Bee Research Association logo

IBRA Bee Boles Register number: 0988

Back to search results

New search

Structure B - bee bole(s) (See Types of structure for details)
House name Llanerch Elsi
House number and street
Area
Town or city Betws-y-coed
County Gwynedd
Traditional County Caernarvonshire (Click here for more information about traditional county boundaries.)
Region Wales
Grid reference SH785548 (Click here for more information about Ordnance Survey grid references)
Recorder(s) and date(s) W Linnard, 1987; E Crane+P Walker+I Shaw+P McFadden, 1992
Access private
No. external recesses
11
Recess shape: front
rectangle
Recess shape: back
rounded
Size of recess (HxWxD)
17-20x12-20x15-24
Distance apart
14-30
Material of wall/structure
stone + rock
Location of wall/structure
terrace wall
Direction faced
S
Date of construction
1800s?
Condition
good
No. rows if >1
2
Height of bases/shelves
0,24
Material of base shelf
Material of lintel
stone
 
Evidence to prove date
Evidence to prove use
Local name
Listed building (grade)
Photographer and date
W Linnard, 1987
Pictures held
CT - colour photo(s) + transparency(ies)
Other notes
8 at ground level, with 2 above, and 1 also at higher level; tops project; in same wall: recess with projecting stone above; also 2 large recesses, purpose not known; in house wall, c.6 ft. up: 2 small recesses with projecting shelf (10x9xquite deep)

Back to search results

New search