Picture of IBRA Bee Boles Register number 1076a. Copyright reserved P Walker

Click on the image for a larger version

International Bee Research Association logo

IBRA Bee Boles Register number: 1076a

Back to search results

New search

Structure B - bee bole(s) (See Types of structure for details)
House name Llechan-uchaf
House number and street
Area Llechwedd
Town or city Conwy
County Gwynedd
Traditional County Caernarvonshire (Click here for more information about traditional county boundaries.)
Region Wales
Grid reference SH755758 (Click here for more information about Ordnance Survey grid references)
Recorder(s) and date(s) E Crane+P Walker, 1992
Access private
No. external recesses
3
Recess shape: front
rectangle
Recess shape: back
flat
Size of recess (HxWxD)
18x19-20x15
Distance apart
9
Material of wall/structure
stone
Location of wall/structure
yard
Direction faced
SE
Date of construction
Condition
excellent
No. rows if >1
Height of bases/shelves
c.12
Material of base shelf
Material of lintel
 
Evidence to prove date
Evidence to prove use
Local name
Listed building (grade)
Photographer and date
P Walker, 1992
Pictures held
CT - colour photo(s) + transparency(ies)
Other notes
in wall of nearby field are 8 deep recesses, probably for pigs or other animals (N1076b)

Back to search results

New search