International Bee Research Association logo

IBRA Bee Boles Register number: 1092

Back to search results

New search

Structure B - bee bole(s) (See Types of structure for details)
House name Gulval Mead House
House number and street
Area Gulval Mead
Town or city Penzance
County Cornwall
Traditional County Cornwall (Click here for more information about traditional county boundaries.)
Region England
Grid reference SW4832 (Click here for more information about Ordnance Survey grid references)
Recorder(s) and date(s) see Other notes
Access demolished
No. external recesses
1?
Recess shape: front
not known
Recess shape: back
not known
Size of recess (HxWxD)
Distance apart
Material of wall/structure
not known
Location of wall/structure
not known
Direction faced
not known
Date of construction
Condition
demolished
No. rows if >1
Height of bases/shelves
Material of base shelf
Material of lintel
 
Evidence to prove date
Evidence to prove use
1953 letter from C Hambly, skepmaker of Wadebridge, says he made skep to fit this bee bole
Local name
Listed building (grade)
Photographer and date
Pictures held
none
Other notes
demolished by c.1993

Back to search results

New search